Skip to content
Sample report

This is what $1,500 gets you.

A full Practice Check for a fictional practice, Maple Street Dental. The numbers are made up. The format and the math are what you would receive.

Fictional practice, illustrative numbers. Real reports are built only from the practice's own data.
Practice Check · Page 1 of 1

Maple Street Dental

2 doctors · 3 hygienists · 1 location · data read over 90 days
Found, per year
$54,990
guarantee threshold: $10,000

The leaks, ranked

New-patient calls never returned$21,600
Treatment planned, never scheduled$18,900
Hygiene patients due, never reminded$9,330
Software paid for, not used$5,160

1 · Phones: where new-patient calls went

Answered live61%
Went to voicemail27%
Hung up before anyone answered12%

How we got $21,600: 19 new-patient calls a month reached voicemail or hung up and were never returned. At this practice's own booking rate on answered calls (32%), about 6 of them would have booked. 6 × 12 months × $300 first-visit value = $21,600. Check it yourself: phone system → call log → filter “missed”, last 90 days.

2 · Treatment planned and never scheduled

$132,300 of treatment presented in the last 12 months has no appointment. We count only what one in seven of it would bring if followed up: $18,900. Crowns and implant restorations make up most of the list. No one owns it today.

Check it yourself: practice software → unscheduled treatment report, last 12 months.

3 · Recall

212 patients were due for hygiene in the last 90 days and got one reminder or none, because the recall sequence stops after the first text. Over a year that is about 848 patients. If one in ten books because recall keeps going, at this practice's average hygiene visit of $110, that is $9,330 a year.

4 · Software: paid against used

ToolMonthlyWhat we sawVerdict
Practice software + eServices$364Reminders on; recall texts offKeep, switch recall on
Patient communication platform$499Reminders duplicate the aboveDowngrade the plan
Review tool$129Requests sent to 8% of patientsKeep, fix the trigger
Second texting app$89Two logins in 90 daysCancel

Downgrade plus cancel saves $430 a month: $5,160 a year. Check it yourself: twelve months of software invoices.

5 · Insurance

The uninsured discount (20%) is deeper than what three insurance plans actually pay against the practice's fee. Not counted in the total above: this one needs a decision, not a fix. On Open Dental, the Insurance decision kit turns it into a carrier-by-carrier table.

Fix first

  1. Return every new-patient call within the hour
    Phone recovery kit · 2 weeks · $1,500
    $21,600/yr
  2. Give the unscheduled list an owner and a script
    Case acceptance kit · 3 weeks · $2,500
    $18,900/yr
  3. Restart recall and cancel the duplicate tools
    Systems & software kit · 2 weeks · $1,500
    $14,490/yr

What we could not measure

After-hours calls forward to a personal cell phone that keeps no log. We report this as unmeasured, not as zero.

Start free

See where your practice is leaking, before you spend a dollar.

Give us your website. We call you twice as a new patient and show you what we found. Free.

The Outside Look needs no login We won't chase you $10,000 guarantee on the check
You'll talk to Antonio.Founder, and the person who reads your report. Built for US practices, working from Medellín on US hours.